Skip to main content

Theory Of Machine Viva Questions -2

Theory Of Machine Viva Questions -2





1. What is a link?

a. part of a machines
b. stationary part of a machine
c. part of a machine which has motion relative to some other part
d. none of the above

answer :- c. part of a machine which has motion relative to some other part


2. When relative motion between two element is completely or successfully constrained, the these two elements from a

a. mechanism
b. machine
c. kinematic pair
d. kinematic chain

answer :- c. kinematic pair

3. Piston and cylinder of a reciprocating steam engine forms a

a. turning pair
b. rolling pair
c. sliding pair
d. spherical pair

answer :- c. sliding pair

4. A ball and socket joint form a

a.turning pair
b.rolling pair
c.sliding pair
d.spherical pair

answer :- d.spherical pair

5. Ball bearing and roller bearing form a

a.turning pair
b.rolling pair
c.sliding pair
d.spherical pair

answer :- b.rolling pair

6. Which one of the following is a lower pair?

a.ball and roller bearing
b.automobile steering gear
c.cam and follower
d.belt and chain drives

answer :- b.automobile steering gear

7. Choose the correct statement

a.a sliding pair has incompletely constrained motion
b.a pair of friction discs constitutes a lower pair
c.rectilinear motion of a piston is converted into rotary motion by slider crank
d.automobile steering gear is an example of higher pair

answer :- c.rectilinear motion of a piston is converted into rotary motion by slider crank

8.The function of an element is to

a. transmit motion
b. to serve as a support
c. to guide other elements
d. all of the above
e. none of the above

answer :- d. all of the above

9. The motion of a shaft between a foot-step bearing is an example of

a.incompletely constrained motion
b.completely constrained motion
c.successfully constrained motion
d.none of the above

answer :- c.successfully constrained motion

10.The motion of a shaft with collars at each endin a circular hole is an example of

a.incompletely constrained motion
b.completely constrained motion
c.successfully constrained motion
d.none of the above

answer :- b.completely constrained motion

11. motion of a shaft a circular hole is an example of

a.incompletely constrained motion
b.completely constrained motion
c.successfully constrained motion
d.none of the above

answer :- a.incompletely constrained motion

12. The differential mechanism of an automobile is having

a. one degree of freedom
b. two degree of freedom
c. three degree of freedom
d. zero degree of freedom

answer :- b. one degree of freedom

13. If a kinematic chain has 'l' links, then the number of mechanism obtained are

a. l - 1
b. l - 2
c. l+1
d. l

answer :- d.l

14. For a kinematic chain, the relation ship between number of pairs (P) and number of links (L) is

a. L = P -2
b. L = 2P - 4
c. L = 4P - 2
d. L = P - 4

answer :- b. L = 2P - 4

15. Whitworth quick return mechanism is an inversion of

a. double slider crank chain
b. single slider crank chain
c. four bar chain
d. crossed slider crank chain

answer :- b. single slider crank chain

16. The Ackermann steering gear is the inversion of
a. slider crank chain
b. four bar chain
c. double slider crank chain
d. crossed slider crank chain

answer :- b. four bar chain

17. Oldham's coupling and elliptic trammels are the inversion of

a. double slider crank chain
b. single slider crank chain
c. four bar chain
d. crossed slider crank chain

answer :- a. double slider crank chain

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

[engineering chemistry] Corrosion And Its Cure..

Corrosion and its prevention Corrosion  is a natural process, which converts a refined metal to a more stable form, such as its oxide, hydroxide, or sulfide. It is the gradual destruction of materials (usually metals) by chemical reaction with their environment. contents of notes What is corrosion ? types of corrosion details abut dry corrosion. Mechanism of corrosion. Nature of oxide formed PILLING BED WORTH RULE Rate of diffusion of metal ion. Corrosion by other gasses Liquid metal corrosion details about wet corrosion Evolution of hydrogen gas Galvanic corrosion concentration cell corrosion water line corrosion pitting corrosion galvanic series Factors affecting corrosion Effect of environment on corrosion Direct download link  lecture notes {corrosion}  

Static force analysis notes with numericals

STATIC FORCE ANALYSIS CONTENTS OF SYLLABUS TO BE DISCUSSED BASIC DEFINITIONS EQUILIBRIUM OF TWO FORCES EQUILIBRIUM OF THREE FORCES CONCEPT OF FORCE AND COUPLE NUMERICAL PRINCIPLE OF SUPERPOSITION NUMERICALS LINK TO PDF NOTES                       ===>      Direct Download